Privacy Policy

Effective starting: September 15, 2014

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains what information Moboom Ltd. and its related entities ("Moboom") collect about you and why, what we do with that information, how we share it, and how we handle the content you place in our products and services.

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we obtain through your use of "Moboom Services" via a "Device" or when you otherwise interact with Moboom.

"Moboom Services" include our:

1. Websites

2. SaaS Products

but does not include:

Moboom products or services for which a separate privacy policy is provided.

Third party products. These are third party products or services that you may choose to integrate with Moboom product or services, such as third party extensions available in the Moboom Market. You should always review the policies of third party products and services to make sure you are comfortable with the ways in which they collect and use your information.

A "Device" is any computer used to access the Moboom Services, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device.

By registering for or using Moboom Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

Extension: a bundle of code, resources and configuration files that can be used with a Moboom product to add new functionality or to change the behavior of that product’s existing features.

Moboom Services: Moboom’s Websites and SaaS Products.

Content: any information or data that you upload, submit, post, create, transmit, store or display in a Moboom Service.

Information: all of the different forms of data, content, and information collected by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information: information that may be used to readily identify or contact you as an individual person, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number. Personal Information does not include information that has been anonymized such that it does not allow for the ready identification of specific individuals.

SaaS Products: Moboom’s hosted solutions that display a link to this Privacy Policy.

Websites: Moboom's websites, including but not limited to moboom.com, marketplace.moboom.com, help.moboom.com, university.moboom.com, and any related websites, sub-domains and pages."

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the "Effective Starting" date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, where appropriate we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the login screen or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use Moboom Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy, you will need to stop using Moboom Services and deactivate your account(s).

Information you provide to us

We collect the following information:

Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you and your company as you register for an account, create or modify your profile, make purchases through, use, access, or interact with Moboom Services (including but not limited to when you upload, download, collaborate on or share Content). Information we collect includes but is not limited to your name, username, address, email address, phone number, profile photo, job title, or credit card details. You may provide this information directly when you enter it in Moboom Services, or in some cases another user (such as a system administrator) creating an account on your behalf may provide it (most commonly when your company requests that you use our products). If you are providing information (including Personal Information) about someone else, you confirm that you have the authority to act for them and to consent to the collection and use of their Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Content: We collect and store Content that you create, input, submit, post, upload, transmit, store or display in the process of using our SaaS Products or Websites. Such Content includes any Personal Information or other sensitive information that you choose to include (“passively-collected Personal Information”).

Other submissions: We collect other data that you submit to our Websites or as you participate in any interactive features of the Moboom Services, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, sweepstakes, activity or event, apply for a job, request customer support, communicate with us via third party social media sites or otherwise communicate with us. For example, information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Moboom product could be submitted to our Support Services or posted in our public forums. Any information, including Personal Information, that you submit to our Websites could be visible to the public unless submitted to a secure area in the Website.

Information we collect from your use of Moboom Services

Web Logs: As is true with most websites and services delivered over the Internet, we gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Websites and SaaS Products. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your Devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. In the case of our SaaS Product, the URLs you accessed (and therefore included in our log files) include usernames as well as elements of Content (such as JIRA project names, project keys, status names, and JQL filters, and Confluence page titles and space names) as necessary for the SaaS Product to perform the requested operations. Occasionally, we connect Personal Information to information gathered in our log files as necessary to improve Moboom Services for individual customers.

Analytics Information from Website and SaaS Products: We collect analytics information when you use our Websites and SaaS Products to help us improve our products and services. In the Saas Products, this analytics information consists of the feature and function of the Moboom Service being used, the associated license identifier (SEN) and domain name, the username and IP address of the individual who is using the feature or function (which will include Personal Information if the Personal Information was incorporated into the username), the sizes and original filenames of attachments, and additional information required to detail the operation of the function and which parts of the Moboom Services are being affected.

As of the date this policy went into effect, we use Google Analytics as an analytics provider. To learn more about the privacy policy of Google Analytics, refer to Google's Policies and Principles. Use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent to analytics information from being sent to Google Analytics.

Analytics Information Derived from Content. Analytics information also consists of data we collect as a result of running queries against Content across our user base for the purposes of generating Usage Data. "Usage Data" is aggregated data about a group or category of services, features or users that does not contain Personal Information. For example, we may query Content to determine the most common types of extensions that users use (e.g. what percentage of all instances use a certain theme or widget?) by searching for the most common extension names, or we may query Content to determine the most popular extensions for users in order to better understand the composition of our user base.

Though we may happen upon sensitive or Personal Information as we compile Usage Data from Content across user instances, this is a byproduct of our efforts to understand broader patterns and trends. It is not a concerted effort by us to examine the Content of any particular customer.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, including cookies that we save to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory. We use cookies to improve and customize Moboom Services and your experience; to allow you to access and use the Websites or SaaS Products without re-entering your username or password; and to count visits and understand which areas and features of the Websites and SaaS Products are most popular. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Websites or SaaS Products. We also collect information using web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels"). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Websites or SaaS Products or in emails that help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. To delete or disable flash cookies please visit http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html for more information.

Information we collect from other sources

Information from third party services: We also obtain information from third parties and combine that with information we collect through Moboom Services. For example, we may have access to certain information from a third party social media or authentication service if you log into Moboom Services through the service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service. Any access that we may have to such information from a third party social or authentication service is in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by that service. By authorizing us to connect with a third party service, you authorize us to access and store your name, email address(es), current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the third party service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should check your privacy settings on these third party services to understand and change the information sent to us through these services.

How we use Information we collect

General Uses. We use the information we collect about you (including Personal Information to the extent applicable) for a variety of purposes, including to:

Provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote Moboom Services;

Enable you to access and use Moboom Services, including uploading, downloading, collaborating on and sharing Content;

Process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;

Communicate with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests; providing customer service and support; providing you with information about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests and events; providing other news or information about us and our select partners; and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.

Process and deliver contest or sweepstakes entries and rewards;

Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with Moboom Services and for marketing or advertising purposes;

Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to Moboom Services, and other illegal activities;

Personalize Moboom Services, including by providing content, features, or advertisements that match your interests and preferences;

Enable you to communicate, collaborate, and share Content with users you designate; and

For other purposes about which we notify you.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will not use Personal Information appearing in our Analytics Logs or Web Logs for any purpose.

Compiling aggregate analytics information: Because our SaaS Product is very configurable, we make extensive use of analytics information (including log and configuration data) to understand how our products are being configured and used, how they can be improved for the benefit of all of our users, and to develop new products and services. As such we generate Usage Data (as defined above) from the web logs and analytics logs described above, including the Content elements captured in such logs, as well as from the Content stored in the Websites and SaaS Products.

Information sharing and disclosure

We will not share or disclose any of your Personal Information or Content with third parties except as described in this policy. We do not sell your Personal Information or Content.

Your use: When you use Moboom Services, Content you provide will be displayed back to you. Certain features of Moboom Services allow you to make some of your Content public, in which case it will become readily accessible to anyone. We urge you to consider the sensitivity of any data you make public.

Collaboration: As a natural result of using Moboom Services, you may create Content and grant permission to other Moboom users to access it for the purposes of collaboration. Some of the collaboration features of Moboom Services display your profile information, including Personal Information included in your profile, to users with whom you have shared your Content. Where this information is sensitive, we urge you to use the various security and privacy features of the Moboom Services to limit those who can access such information.

Access by your system administrator: You should be aware that the administrator of your instance of Moboom Services may be able to:

access information in and about your Moboom Services account;

disclose, restrict, or access information that you have provided or that is made available to you when using your Moboom Services account, including your Content; and

control how your Moboom Services account may be accessed or deleted.

Moboom Community: Our Websites offer publicly accessible community services such as blogs, forums, bug trackers, and wikis. You should be aware that any Content you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. Your posts may remain even after you cancel your account.

Service Providers, Business Partners and Others: We work with third party service providers to provide website, application development, hosting, maintenance, back-up, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us. These third parties may have access to or process your Information as part of providing those services for us.

Third Party Cookies and Tracking Technologies. When you visit Moboom’s Websites, third parties such as our advertising partners and analytics providers use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services. When you use our SaaS Products, we allow our analytics provider to collect the information described above under the heading Analytics Information from Website and SaaS Products. Our analytics provider may collect information about your activities over time and across different online services.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights: We may disclose your Information (including your Personal Information) to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of Moboom's products and services, (d) to protect Moboom, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information (including your Personal Information) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Aggregated or Anonymized Data: We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you with the third parties described above.

With Your Consent. We will share your personal information with third parties when we have your consent to do so.

Information we do not share

We do not share Personal Information about you with third parties for their marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission.

Data storage, transfer and security

Moboom hosts data with hosting service providers in numerous countries including the United States and Australia. We take reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Accessing and updating your information

You can access and amend some of the information we keep about you through your account settings. If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please email us at support@moboom.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Compliance with privacy laws and regulations

You agree not to use the Moboom Services in a manner that would violate laws protecting an individual’s privacy rights, health or financial data, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 as amended (HIPAA) and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and its implementing regulations, the Privacy Rule and the Safeguards Rule.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at support@moboom.com. Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California residents to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing. If you are a business, you qualify for this alternative option. To opt out of having information about you shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes, please contact us at support@moboom.com.

Our policy towards children

Moboom Services are not directed to individuals under 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact our Support Services.

International users

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your Personal Information to Australia and the United States to us. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@moboom.com.